First-ever indirect measurement of the Big-bang nucleosynthesis reactions by the Trojan Horse method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Seiya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (00747743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子核物理学実験 / 宇宙核物理学 / トロイの木馬法 / 不安定核ビーム / ビッグバン元素合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year of the three-year implementation period of this study, we designed the experiment based on simulations, and submitted a proposal to the Program Advisory Committee to make it passed. In the second year, we tested the detectors and prepared the experiment, and finally carried out the actual experiment at the heavy ion accelerator facility. The third year was basically for the analysis of the data obtained by the experiment.
By the data analysis, the energy dependence of the reaction cross sections, which is the first goal of this study, is going to be derived. Now we have most of the materials to conclude this study, and expect to submit a paper in the near future.
As the achievements of this study, 4 presentations at domestic academic conferences, 6 presentations at international conferences, 3 proceedings of these conferences, and 1 master's thesis have been made at present.