A new method to constrain the small-scale primordial density perturbations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Suyama Teruaki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (20456198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原始密度揺らぎ / 原始ブラックホール / 重力波 / コンパクトハロー / 背景重力波 / 暗黒物質ミニハロー / 原始揺らぎ / ブラックホール / ミニハロー / 暗黒物質 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I computed several observational signals caused by compact objects (primordial black holes and ultra-compact dark matter halos) formed by gravitational growth of small-scale primordial density fluctuations. By comparing those theoretical predictions with existing (or future) observations, I obtained upper limits on the amplitude of the power spectrum of the primordial density fluctuations. During the research period, there was an unexpected historical achievement of the first detection of gravitational waves and the discovery of a black hole binary by the LIGO observatory. In this historical event, I was able to obtain a new upper limit for the abundance of stellar mass primordial black holes by using the LIGO result. After that, I also proposed the verification method of the primordial black hole by gravitational waves and conducted theoretical research on the formation of the primordial black hole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で得られた原始密度揺らぎに関する知見によって、密度揺らぎの起源と考えられるインフレーションの解明が進むことが期待される。特に、LIGOによる最近の重力波観測によって一気に注目されることになった原始ブラックホールの検証は、原始密度揺らぎだけでなく、ダークマターの正体にも関わるため、宇宙論分野だけでなく、素粒子物理学や天文学にも影響のあるテーマである。また本研究の原始ブラックホールに関する成果は、様々なメディアで取り上げられ、一般の人々への宇宙科学の普及という点においても貢献できたと考えている。