Research for upgrading KamLAND DAQ for nearby supernovae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (40732186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDAQ / 超新星 / ニュートリノ / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched the improvement on the data acquisition (DAQ) efficiency of the KamLAND experiment for enormous number of neutrinos emitted from nearby supernovae. When a nearby supernova explodes, it is predicted that more than a million events will occur in about 10 seconds in the KamLAND detector, but since the current DAQ cannot process the whole events, an effective pre-selection is necessary. Since there is relation between event position and time distribution of observed photons, I investigated spatial event selection utilizing the temporal variance of events using real data and simulation. I discovered that it is not expected to improve selection efficiency in the current DAQ, while it was clarified that ideal selection efficiency can be obtained by developing the same DAQ using faster clock, thus I started to develop a new electronics with high speed clock actually.