Project/Area Number |
15K17641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | チャーム / ボトム / 原子核 / 重いクォークの対称性 / 近藤効果 / 重イオン衝突 / クォーク物質 / エキゾチックハドロン / ヘビークォーク対称性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We consider the new type of nuclei which contain charm or bottom flavor as multi-baryon systems with heavy quarks. Those are called “charm nuclei” or “bottom nuclei”. In this study, focusing on the “heavy quark (spin) symmetry” which is a characteristic symmetry for a heavy quark, we constructed the inter-hadron interaction between a heavy hadron and a nucleon as the heavy-hadron effective theory, and gave theoretical predictions about the properties of heavy hadrons in nuclear systems. We considered the heavy-light meson (a bound state of a heavy antiquark and a light quark) as one of the simplest systems, and investigated their masses and decays in nuclear systems by applying the obtained interaction to the many-body calculations.