Project/Area Number |
15K17643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 量子重力 / 超弦理論 / ブラックホール / 量子色力学 / カオス / ゲージ理論 / 超対称性 / 原子核 / 行列模型 / QCD / 原子核物理 / M理論 / 非平衡物理 / 素粒子論 / CS理論 / 流体力学 / ホーキング輻射 / 行列量子力学 / GGE / ブラックホール熱力学 / 超対称性Yang-Mills理論 / ゲージ・重力対応 / インスタントン / 酒井・杉本模型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focus on two main topics: the quantum nature of black holes and the thermal aspects of quantum chromodynamics. These two are closely related through the dualities in superstring theory, and, by studying them in a complementary way, we tried to understand the superstring theory and quantum gravity. Through this study, we found the relationship between black holes and superstring theory, phase transition phenomena in superstring theory, the establishment of a method for analyzing quantum chromodynamics at finite temperatures. In addition, we have found that a phenomenon in chaotic systems, which is similar to the quantum phenomena in black holes. I expect that these results will play an important role in studies of quantum gravity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重力を含んだ量子論の構成は、素粒子物理学における最大の課題である。そして量子重力を理解する上で非常に重要であると考えられるのがブラックホールである。本研究ではブラックホールの量子論的な側面に関して解析し、幾つかの新しい結果を得ることができた。また関連して、超弦理論やゲージ理論の熱力学的な性質や、ブラックホールとカオスの新たな関係などを発見した。特にブラックホールとカオスの関係は近年盛んに世界中で研究されているが、本研究で明らかにしたこれらの間の関係は、これまでの既存の研究とは全く異なる方向性を示すもので、この分野の研究に大きな進展をもたらす可能性がある。