Matter-antimatter asymmetry creation in the early Universe and particle collective excitations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kohtaroh  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 研究員 (50511432)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニュートリノ集団励起とレプトン数生成 / 物質-反物質非対称性 / 素粒子論的宇宙論 / 電弱相転移と素粒子集団励起 / Leptogenesis / 素粒子(lepton)の集団励起 / 高温初期宇宙 / 有限温度ゲージ理論 / 宇宙の物質-反物質非対称性 / 電弱-TeVスケ-ル宇宙 / Resonant Leptogenesis / 右巻きニュートリノ崩壊率 / 有限温度 / 発散回避メカニズム / 非自明なスペクトル関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated a creation mechanism of matter-antimatter asymmetry observed in the Universe in terms of a collective excitation of elementary particles in the electroweak phase transition (EWPT) era. We have focused on the resonant-leptogenesis in which the lepton number would be created at around the EWPT - a frontier of the high energy particle physics, and it is thus under scrutiny with phenomenological interests. An important feature in the EWPT is that left-handed neutrinos possess a non-trivial collective excitation due to the presence of massive weak bosons. We have taken account of this effect and evaluated the decay rate of the right-handed neutrino, a key quantity in the leptogenesis. Comparing to the case assuming massless weak bosons, the decay rate gets 30% enhancement at around 100 GeV.