Revealing structure formation in the early universe through cosmological observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, PhD登龍門推進室(理), 特任講師 (40437190)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙大規模構造 / 宇宙構造形成史 / 宇宙論的磁場 / 再電離期 / 宇宙背景放射 / 原始磁場 / 構造形成 / 一般相対性理論 / 宇宙再電離 / 大規模構造形成 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 円偏光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the structure formation in the early universe through various cosmological observations. In particular we focused on the feasibility study of future 21 cm observations as a probe of the structure formation history.
Our main results are as follows; 21cm observations can reveal the statistical nature of the seeds of the cosmological structure over a wide range of scales, 21cm observations can access the epoch of reionization at which first stars and galaxies are produced, 21cm observations can test the theory of gravity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙論的起源を持つ21cm線の観測は新しい宇宙論劇観測として大きく注目されている。2020年代にはその最初の本格的観測 Square Kilometer Array (SKA) も国際計画として始まる。本研究では、その21cm線観測の宇宙論への応用の可能性を様々な着眼点より探っている。そのため本研究は、その本格観測へ向けた前駆的研究となっており、新しい宇宙論観測による宇宙論の展開方向を示すものである。