Study of the emission mechanism of pulsars with very high energy gamma-ray observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Saito Takayuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (60713419)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガンマ線パルサー / 大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / MAGIC / CTA / 光検出器 / 高速読み出し回路 / パルサー / 焦点面検出器 / 超高エネルギーガンマ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations of the Geminga and the Dragonfly pulsar resulted in no significant detection of signals. That indicates that these pulsars do not have a hard spectrum like the Crab pulsar above 10 GeV. During the analysis of those data, a new technique of the data analysis was developed, which can be considered as an important achievement. As for the development of the central pixel of the large-sized telescope of CTA, we decided to use the fast reading of the PMT current to detect the optical pulsation. Adjustment of the reflector will be achieved by the CCD cameras installed on the individual mirror facet.