Development of electron-tracking semiconductor Compton camera with a stacked-layer silicon-on-insulator pixel detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Ayaki  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (40736667)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンプトンカメラ / 電子飛跡 / ピクセル検出器 / 半導体検出器 / silicon-on-insulator / 宇宙ガンマ線観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, space observation using hard X-ray to MeV gamma rays region radiation is under progress. Improvement of the performance of observation instruments is important for the development of this field. Here, we developed a basic technology to realize electron- tracking semiconductor Compton camera having an event-driven silicon-on-insulator pixel detector.
1) We reduced the device noise from 35 e- (rms) to 16 e- (rms) by introducing a new structure for the pixel. The spectroscopic performance of the event-driven readout mode was improved by suppressing crosstalk between the circuit and the sensor. 2) A stacked-layer board was developed for the prototype Compton camera. We were able to obtain the spectra by the evaluation test of the developed board.