Verification of macro-coherent mechanism in quantum solid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yuki  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任講師 (00559586)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコヒーレンス / 固体水素 / 二光子放出 / ニュートリノ質量分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Realization of “macro-coherent amplification” in high density environment is an important step for “neutrino mass spectroscopy”, which is a newly proposed method aiming to reveal unknown properties of neutrinos. In the present study, I succeed in observing the coherent amplification of two-photon emission in solid parahydrogen, known as a quantum solid. The intensity of the two-photon emission develops even after excitation. This is probably due to high density and long decoherence time of the solid parahydrongen