Precise estimation of Extragalactic Background Light through GeV-TeV gamma-ray observation for distant blazars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yasuyuki Tanaka  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 特任助教 (90633941)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガンマ線 / 活動銀河核ジェット / 可視赤外線背景放射 / 活動銀河核 / ジェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extragalactic Background Light (EBL) is known as cosmic optical and infrared background radiation and it is important to understand the origin. We analyzed multi-wavelength data from radio to GeV-TeV gamma-ray band for distant blazars and estimated the intensity of Extragalactic Background Light (EBL). Note that the observed GeV-TeV gamma-ray data are absorbed by annihilation with EBL photons, and hence to derive the intrinsic GeV-TeV spectrum, we need radio, optical, and X-ray data. Our result showed that the inferred EBL level is consistent with previously-obtained theoretical estimation, indicating that no significant contribution from other component such as dark matter is needed to explain the inferred EBL level.