Search for long-lived gluino with the ATLAS detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Otono Hidetoshi  九州大学, 先端素粒子物理研究センター, 助教 (20648034)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords長寿命グルイーノ / 半導体検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LHC restarted operation in 2015 at a new centre-of-mass energy of 13 TeV. A target of this research is to discover long-lived gluinos with the ATLAS detector, which are predicted from the Supersymmetric Standard Model incorporating the Higgs boson with a mass of 125 GeV. The SemiConductor Tracker plays an essential role for this search, then we achieved to exploit the potential in 2015 as well as 2016. We also developped dedicated algorithms for long-lived gluinos. As a result, no events are observed in the signal region, and a gluino mass below approximately 2000 GeV is excluded at 95% confidence level for a lifetime from 0.01 ns to 10 ns.