Study of the three-nucleon force effects from the search of three-neutron resonant state by using exothermal reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Maeada Yukie  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50452743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核力 / 三体力 / 中性子 / 重水素標的 / 原子核 / 原子核実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear force is the building block of the study of nuclei and it is known to have component of many-body interactions. Especially the three-nucleon force (3NF) effects between three neutrons, which have isospin T=3/2, are recognized to play an important role in the studies of the new magic numbers of nuclei, and the EOS (Equation Of States) of neutron stars. To reach the final goal to reveal the new 3NF effects experimentally, we developed deuteron targets, and performed simulations of three neutron detections, which would be essential to perform new experiment to search three neutron resonant state. And we also analyzed proton-deuteron breakup reactions at intermediate energies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、テトラ中性子共鳴状態存在を示唆する実験結果が発表され、本研究の最終目的である三中性子共鳴状態の探索は、世界中で注目されている研究テーマである。三中性子共鳴状態の探索実験は、三中性子間に働く核力の三体力成分を直接的に測定するものであり、原子・原子核・宇宙という広い分野に大きなインパクトを与えるからである。また、本研究の遂行にあたって開発した標的や検出器は、今後様々な原子核実験で利用される可能性の高いものである。