Sterile neutrino search in unsolved parameter region with Double Chooz detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Tsunayuki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (30724992)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニュートリノ振動 / ステライルニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study is to search for sterile neutrino in unsolved parameter region with Double Chooz detectors, measuring energy spectrum of anti-neutrino with 400 m and 1 km baseline from Chooz reactor core in France. Data taking of the near detector has been started since 2015. We succeeded to take about 15 months of data for analysis as scheduled. Thanks to enhancement of computing and storage resources, we completed data processing, evaluation of detector performances and understandings of background events. Then we obtained realistic expectation of sensitivity to search for the sterile neutrino with statistics and systematics we have. This achievement was presented in some international conferences like ICHEP hold in August 2016. Submission to journal is expected soon after completion of real data analysis.