Nonequilibrium physics in AdS/CFT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2018)
Keio University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Murata Keiju  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (00707804)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲージ・重力対応 / ゲージ・重力対応の非平衡過程への応用 / ゲージ重力対応 / カオス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the condensed matter physics, the non-equilibrium process is often driven by a strong laser. When we irradiate the laser to a system for a while, the system will settle down to a state in which the irradiated energy and dissipation are balanced. Such a state is called the Floquet state and plays an important role to understand photo-induced phenomena. We realized holographic version of the Floquet state by introducing a time periodic electric field in gravity theory and revealed its phase structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
QCDや物性系などの強結合系の物理で、第一原理計算が最も困難なものは何であろうか?その一つは非平衡現象である。
その非平衡現象の理解は様々な場面で重要になる。例えば、RHICやLHCなどの重イオン衝突実験では系は本質的に非平衡になる。また、物性物理においては、強力なレーザーを用いて相転移現象を自在に制御すること(光誘起相転移)が大きな目標の一つになっており、冷却原子系やモット絶縁体などの非平衡過程の実験が最近盛んに行われている。本研究では、重力理論での計算を通して非平衡物理を解析する一つの道を開いたことになる。