Investigating non-linear property of primordial fluctuations from future cosmological observations and probing the physics of the early Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2018)
Rikkyo University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shuichiro  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 助教 (80529024)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフレーション / 初期密度揺らぎ / 原始ブラックホール / 宇宙マイクロ波背景輻射 / 宇宙大規模構造 / 初期非ガウス性 / 背景重力波 / 初期磁場 / 修正重力理論 / 初期揺らぎ / 暗黒物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have investigated the possibility of probing the physics of early Universe from future planned cosmological observations. As a result, I have found that from the bunch of future cosmological observations we could obtain new and precise information about the physics of the early Universe, in particular, inflation.
As another important research result, I and collaborators open new research fields for the physics of the early Universe through the primordial black boles, by pointing out the possible detection of the primordial black holes as a source of the gravitational waves detected by LIGO/VIRGO collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記本研究で得られた結果により、2020年代の精密宇宙論的観測を通じて超高温高密度状態であったと考えられる初期宇宙の様子がより明らかになっていくことが期待される。つまり、地上実験では到底到達不可能なエネルギー状態における物理学の検証につながると考えられる。現在の物理学の基礎となっている素粒子標準模型や一般相対性理論がそのような高エネルギー状態で適用可能かどうかについての重要な知見が得られると考えられ、真の物理理論は何かという問いに迫るという意味で学術的に重要である。