Study of effective interactions and the nuclear equation of state by measuring elastic scattering of protons from 14C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016-2017)
Konan University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yohei  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (50569043)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性同位体 / 偏極陽子弾性散乱 / 炭素14 / 放射性同位元素 / 順運動学 / 陽子弾性散乱 / 核物質の状態方程式 / 三体力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-body forces play an important role to determine the equation of state of the nuclear matter. The three-body forces also play an important role to describe the elastic scattering of polarized protons from 14C at 300 MeV. Therefore, in order to evaluate the effect of the three-body forces, we plan the experiment in normal kinematics.
Great care must be taken when handling 14C which is not sealed. By taking safety measurements, we could make the 14C target, and observe the scattering without radiation exposure and radioactive contamination. Therefore, it is concluded that we established a basis for measuring the elastic scattering of protons from unstable nuclei in normal kinematics.