Application and development of microscopic nuclear structure and reaction models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2016-2017)
Ichinoseki National College of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Furumoto Takenori  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20581086)
Research Collaborator ITAGAKI Naoyuki
SUHARA Tadahiro
YAMAMOTO Yasuo
HORIUCHI Wataru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子核構造 / 原子核反応 / クラスター模型 / チャネル結合法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The condition of the nucleus is investigated from the microscopic viewpoint because the nucleus is composed of nucleons. To investigate the variety of the nucleus, we apply the microscopic nuclear structure model to the microscopic nuclear reaction model. In this study, the unstable nucleus is analyzed with the nuclear structure and reaction models. It is important production that we demonstrated the glue-like role of the valence neutrons in the lithium isotopes through the nuclear scattering phenomenon.