| Project/Area Number |
15K17662
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Matsue National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tadahiro Suhara 松江工業高等専門学校, 数理科学科, 講師 (10708407)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 核構造 / クラスター構造 / 分子動力学 / 現実的核力 / 中性子過剰核 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the previous work, we predicted the existence of the linear-chain structure in 14C, which is a typical example of the exotic cluster structures stabilized by excess neutrons. We confirmed the existence of this structure by the collaboration studies with experimental groups. We studied methods for demonstrating the structure through reactions and showed that α transfer reactions are useful to investigate the spatial distribution of the α cluster. We developed and improved theoretical models for studying nuclear structure using realistic nuclear forces, and confirmed those are effective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
余剰中性子によって安定化するクラスター構造が実証されたことは重要な学術的意義を持つ。特にそれが半世紀以上に渡って研究されてきたリニアチェイン構造であったことは原子核物理分野へのインパクトは大きかったと評価できる。我々の研究によって発展した様々な理論模型や実験データと構造の情報を結びつけるための手法は、今後原子核構造の理解を進展させていく上で、非常に有用である。特にαクラスター構造の空間的な発達の程度がα移行反応の断面積から直接理解できる可能性を示したことは、クラスター構造研究で得た知見を実証するための方法を新たに与えたと評価できる。