Study of MA delayed neutrons aiming at improving the safety of present and next-generation nuclear reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Minato Futoshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (00554065)
Research Collaborator Nagaya Yasunobu
Demetriou Paraskevi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遅発中性子 / β崩壊 / 原子核構造 / 核分裂片 / ベータ崩壊 / 核分裂 / 原子核理論 / 核分裂収率 / 遅発中性子の評価 / ベータ崩壊の理論計算 / 核構造 / 崩壊熱 / 核データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new numerical calculation code based on nuclear theoretical models to derive the number of delayed neutrons emitted from fission fragments of minor actinides (MA), which are difficult to measure experimentally. In order to predict nuclear beta-decays, which trigger the delayed neutron emission from fission fragments, in a high accuracy, we introduced the first forbidden transitions, isospin T=0 finite-range pairing, and nuclear deformation into our model. As a result, we could develop new code capable of calculating delayed neutrons considering aforementioned three characteristics. This is the world's first achievement in terms of beta-decay calculations. This product enables us to calculate beta-decay and delayed neutron in a higher accuracy than conventional models calculating beta-decay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核分裂によって生み出される核分裂生成物から放出される放射線を、実験で全て測定することは現状難しいことが知られている。本研究の成果は、その放射線を、最新の理論モデルを用いて求めることを可能にしたことである。このことにより、原子炉の稼働で生成される副産物であるマイナーアクチニド(MA)から放出される遅発中性子の量を、予測するための基礎を構築することができた。原子炉の安全運転に重要な遅発中性子を理論的に予測する重要な成果である。
また本成果は、使用済核燃料から放出される崩壊熱の高精度予測や、宇宙における重元素合成など、原子炉の安全性向上以外の研究においても、今後応用が期待される。