Development of Ultra-Thin Beam Monitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Fukao Yoshinori  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (80443018)
Research Collaborator KANDA Sohtaro
SHIMOMURA Koichiro
UENO Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsbeam monitor / muon / scintillating fiber / ビームモニター / パルスミューオンビーム / 精密測定実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a beam monitor for the various precision measurement in fundamental physics using pulsed muon beam. The detector consists of 0.1mm-diameter scintillating fibers to make the thickness of the detector as small as possible. The ultra-thin detector makes it possible to minimize the energy loss and scattering of the beam. The performance of the beam monitor was evaluated using muon beam at J-PARC MUSE D-line. We confirmed the detector gains sufficient signal and succeeded the measurement of the beam profile. We also installed the beam monitor to the J-PARC MuSEUM experiment and contributed to the measurement of muonium hyperfine structure.