The study of Three-Baryon Forces from Lattice QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Doi Takumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (70622554)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords三体力 / ハイペロン力 / バリオン間力 / 核力 / 格子QCD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The computation of three-baryon forces and hyperon forces is one of the most important challenges which has an great impact on particle-, nuclear- and astro- physics. In this study, we perform the first-principles computation by lattice QCD. The major achievements are: (1) We reveal the reliability of HAL QCD method and Luscher's method and resolve the long-standing issue on the consistency between the methods (2) We perform the first study of baryon interactions with nearly physical quark masses and find that ΩΩ、NΩ systems form (quasi) bound states located near the unitary regime (3) We calculate three-nucleon forces at lighter quark mass region and find the short-range repulsive interaction which tends to be enhanced at lighter quark masses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の原子核物理は、実験データに基づく核力を基盤として構築されてきた。本研究では、素粒子であるクォーク・グルーオンの基礎理論である量子色力学(QCD)に基づいて、核力のみならず、三体力やハイペロン力といったバリオン間力の決定を行った。これは、原子核物理に素粒子論からの基礎付けを与えるという大きな意義を持つと共に、中性子星の構造、連星中性子星合体現象とそこからの重力波・電磁波放出、宇宙の進化における元素合成、超新星爆発など、宇宙天文物理における現象の解明にもインパクトを与えるものである。