general relativistic magnetohydrodynamic simulations of relativistic jet formation and particle acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Akira  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 戎崎計算宇宙物理研究室, 研究員 (90402817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブラックホール / 宇宙ジェット / 降着円盤 / 磁気流体力学 / 一般相対性理論 / 活動銀河核ジェット / 宇宙線 / 粒子加速 / ブレーザー / 一般相対論 / 磁気流体シミュレーション / 航跡場加速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed global general relativistic magneto-hydrodynamic simulations of accretion flows onto a black hole. We observed magnetic field amplification via magnetorotational instabilities (MRIs) and dissipation of magnetic fields in the accretion disks. The magnetic field amplification and dissipation repeatedly occur. The timescale of magnetic field amplification via MRI is consistent with linear theory. Alfven waves are emitted toward vertical direction from accretion disk to outside. Some of them propagate as relativistic alfven waves in the jet and will be converted to electromagnetic waves. For these waves we can apply theoretical acceleration models proposed by Ebisuzaki & Tajima (2014) for ultra high energy cosmic rays and non-thermal electrons which contributes to the high energy gamma-ray emissions from blazars. Our timescale of alfven waves are consistent with the observed timesclaes of gamma-ray flares of blazars.