Hypernuclear structure and effects of baryon three-body force with HyperAMD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016-2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015)
Principal Investigator
Isaka Masahiro  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特別研究員(PD) (40708434)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイパー核 / バリオン間相互作用 / バリオン間三体力 / ハイパー核構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hypernucleus is a nucleus composed of an ordinary nucleus and other baryon(s) such as Lambda particles, which can be produced by accelerator experiments. Recently, studies on neutron stars indicate and predict the existence of the baryon three-body force. In the present study, we have investigated the effects by the baryon three-body force on the energies of hypernuclei, assuming the existence of that force. If it exists, we expect that such effects can be measured/confirmed by forthcoming experiments of hypernuclei in near future.