Development of a windowless gas-cell ion beam cooler-buncher for precision experiments for short-lived nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ito Yuta  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30711501)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクーラーバンチャー / ガスセル / イオンガイド / RFカーペット / イオントラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a window-less gas-cell cooler-buncher and an ion trap for precision experiments for low-energy unstable nuclei.
We optimized an RF carpet dedicated to the gas cell filled with 2 mbar helium gas and developed a PCB-based ion trap for ion bunching. For the RF carpet, we tuned RF resonance circuit to obtain a frequency of 13 MHz even for the large diameter of 200 mm which fully covers the cross section of the gas cell. For the ion trap, we developed thick PCB electrodes which has a printed pattern of segmented electrodes. We tested the transport and the bunching efficiency with wide mass-ranged ions (40~250) and could obtain the efficiency of more than 90%. The GCCB has universality, simple structure, and high efficiency, therefore it is planed to install for other low-energy nuclear physics facilities.