Domain boundary in Ferroics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Hiroko  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (50608742)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドメイン境界 / 光第2高調波 / 極性 / 応力 / 強弾性体 / 非線形光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Domain boundaries in ferroic materials recently have been received lot of attentions because of their unique physical properties which only appear at the domain boundary. In this project, we used ferroelastic CaTiO3 (CTO) single crystal to observe the domain structure under the stress by using an optical second harmonic generation microscope. To realize the device using the domain boundary, it is necessary to control the domain boundary by external stimulus. This kind of experiment has not been reported yet. Our result reveals the possibility for future application using domain boundaries.