Spin-polarized electronic states of one-dimensional metallic bands studied by time- and spin-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yaji Koichiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50447447)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面金属電子 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン分解光電子分光 / 時間分解光電子分光 / 表面電子物性 / 光電子分光 / 電子スピン物性 / 固体表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electronic band structures of one-dimensional atomic chains grown on semiconductor substrates were investigated by time-, spin- and angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy (ARPES). In the studies of platinum- and gold-induced atomic nanowires formed on germanium (001) substrates, we have experimentally determined the electronic band structures and their Fermi surfaces. In the study of bismuth (111) surface, the spin-orbital entanglement of a surface state was observed by orbital-selective spin-resolved ARPES using a polarization-variable vacuum ultraviolet laser. In addition, a general description of the spin-orbital entanglement of the spin-polarized surface state was revealed. From the time-resolved ARPES using a pump-and-probe method, the large pump-and-probe response of the Bi(111) surface states was found and the decay process of the electrons excited into the conduction bands was clarified.