Experimental verification of huge spin-orbit interaction in hydrogenated graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Taketomo  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50636503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / 水素化 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン注入 / スピンホール効果 / 原子層物質 / ショットキー障壁 / エッジ強磁性 / 水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the spin-orbit interaction (SOI) in hydrogenated graphene (H-graphene) is expected to be enhanced 100 times compared to the pristine graphene due to breaking inversion symmetry. In this study, I verified the enhancement of the SOI by detecting inverse spin Hall effects in H-graphene in order to realize H-graphene spintronics devices. I fabricated spin-injection devices and succeeded in injecting spin currents into H-graphene and detecting inverse spin-Hall effects. The estimated value of the SOI is less than the previous work but clearly enhanced by hydrogenation.