Project/Area Number |
15K17677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMOTO Keiki 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (20443559)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 半導体 / 超高速現象 / イメージング / 光電子顕微鏡 / 半導体光物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we applied for improvement of the optical system for the purpose on imparting the energy resolution to time-resolved photoemission electron microscopy which can observe the photogenerated carrier dynamics on a semiconductor surface with high spatio-temporal resolution. However, unexpected results has been obtained. Using the constructed energy tunable system ranging from 2.8 to 6 eV, it was possible to suppress sample charging, which is a serious problem on the measurements of photogenerated carrier lifetimes in wide-gap semiconductors. Wide gap semiconductors are expected materials for post Si. The equipment developed in this application research was expected as a novel technique to evaluate semiconductor properties and joint researches with several semiconductor companies have started.