Photoexcited state dynamics in two-dimensional monolayer materials by photocurrent femtosecond excitation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50532636)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単層物質 / 単原子膜 / レーザー分光 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoexcited state dynamics were studies by means of laser spectroscopy. We fabricated monolayer MoS2 films on substrates with different dielectric consntant. Optical properties were successufully controlled by the dielectric screesning effects. In addition, we attempted to improve the surface quality of MoS2 by TFSI and UV/ozone treatment. Photoluminescence efficiency of TFSI treated MoS2 is significantly enhanced but is reduced at low temperatures or in vacuum. In this study, we developed the method to improve the photoluminescence efficiency of TFSI treated MoS2. Out MoS2 monolayer sample shows clear separation of excitons adn trion photoluminescence.