Investigation of relaxation dynamics of the spin current using current fluctuation measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Tomonori  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00706757)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピン流 / 電流ゆらぎ / メゾスコピック系 / ショット雑音 / 近藤効果 / スピントロニクス / 物性実験 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded to develop the two types of Kondo effect of SU (2) and SU (4) in artificial atom of carbon nanotube. The Kondo effect is a quantum many body phenomena caused by an electron spin and plays an important role in relaxing the spin current at low temperature. In addition, we have systematically controlled these Kondo effects and measured the current fluctuation using a handmade measurement system. As a result, we succeeded to quantitatively evaluate the electron scattering phenomenon accompanying the Kondo effect, and obtained results consistent with the theory. We also measured the current fluctuation in the two-dimensional electron system of GaAs / AlGaAs and graphene, and got the result which clarified the origin of the phenomenon which is appears in the non-equilibrium state.