Improvement of the van der Waals density functional method and its application to molecular adsorption systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Yuji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30584734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords第一原理計算 / van der Waals相互作用 / 表面分子吸着 / 表面物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we worked on the development of first principles calculation based on the van der Waals density functional (vdW-DF) method and its application to several surface systems where vdW interaction is considered to play an important role in the electronic and structural properties. We first implemented a self-consistent vdW-DF code based on an efficient algorithm, and investigated the adsorption structure of benzene on the Si(100) surface. Our results showed that recently-proposed vdW functionals all predict that benzene adsorbs on Si(100) in the tight-bridge structure, resolving discrepancy between the original vdW functionals and other vdW-corrected approaches. We next investigated the image-potential states (IPSs) in naphthalene supported on graphene. Our results revealed that IPS-like states emerge on the naphthalene monolayer and interact with IPSs of graphene, which results in hybrid image potential states with anisotropic effective mass.