Understanding the role of the interface oxide layer in the multiferroicity at the ferromagnet/insulator junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SAKAMAKI Masako  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (90598880)
Research Collaborator AMEMIYA Kenta  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80313196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords深さ分解 / X線吸収分光 / 電界効果 / X線磁気円二色性 / 表面・界面 / 磁性薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this proposal, we have developed fluorescence-yield depth-resolved x-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD) measurement system by using soft x-ray camera, and performed a study on the multiferroicity at the ferromagnet/insulator junction. By placing the permanent magnet next to the sample and irradiating the circularly polarized synchrotron soft x ray on it, the depth-resolved XMCD measurement under the magnetic field has been realized. Its depth resolution is estimated to be sub nm. We furthermore developed the sample holder so that the depth-resolved XMCD measurement under the electric field has realised, as well.