Exploration of pseudogap in organic superconductors by pump probe spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Satoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80597633)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機分子結晶 / 擬ギャップ / ポンププローブ分光 / 時間分解分光 / 有機超伝導体 / 超伝導ゆらぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out the pump probe spectroscopy in organic molecular superconductors, which have different electron correlation, to investigate the pseudgap (PG) and its relationship with superconductivity (SC) in terms of electron correlation. As a result, we find that the PG responses are observed at 70-80 K, which are much higher than the SC transition temperature (Tc) of 10-13 K. Moreover, their temperature dependences are different from each compound, indicating that the electron correlation plays crucial role for emergence of the PG. On the other hand, below Tc, the SC responses are observed in addition to the PG responses. This implies that PG and SC are coexisted below Tc. From the measurements under rapid cooling conditions, we reveal that a structural ordering of molecules affects the PG response.