Study of the quantum spin liquid state of S = 1/2 kagome lattice antiferromagnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30566758)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幾何学的フラストレーション / スピン液体 / カゴメ格子反強磁性体 / Ca-Kapellasite / フラストレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the spin-1/2 Kagome lattice antiferromagnet CaCu3(OH)6Cl2・0.6H2O (Ca-Kapellasite) which had the perfect Kagome lattice without an anti-site disorder. Theoretical studies have predicted the realization of the quantum spin liquid state in which the spin fluctuation survives even at T = 0. By measuring various physical properties of the single crystal of the compound, we found that the unconventional magnetic state was realized and the anomalous magnetic excitation underlay on the ground state of CaCu3(OH)6Cl2・0.6H2O.