An approach from high pressure and high temperature method in order to clarify the mechanism of Kondo semiconductor with novel antiferromagnetic properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yukihiro  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70612430)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords希土類化合物 / 反強磁性 / 近藤半導体 / 高温高圧合成法 / 放射光粉末X線回折 / 単結晶構造解析 / 低温高圧下 / 構造物性 / 低温高圧下放射光X線 / 異方性 / 高温高圧合成 / 放射光X線 / 構造解析 / 高圧低温 / 結晶構造 / 測定環境整備 / 高圧合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CeT2Al10 (T = Ru, Os) shows antiferromagnetic ordering and Kondo semiconducting behavior due to the hybridization between 4f electrons of Ce and conduction electrons.
Because these two phenomena are not believed to happen at the same time, the final goal of this study is to clarify a mechanism behind these behavior. The purpose of this study is “Searching new material by high temperatures and high pressures” and “Investigating crystal structure at low temperatures and under high pressures” so that we can investigate CeT2Al10 from different point of views.
We revealed that the shrinkage along a and c axis largely affects physical properties and clarified that the temperature dependence of shrinkage in the crystal structure is insensitive to changing T site.