Experimental study of the nonlinear responses due to the charge inhomogeneity in molecular conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Keisuke  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10733256)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Takahiko
IGUCHI Satoshi
HASHIMOTO Kenichiro
IWAI Shinichiro
ITOH Hirotake
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機伝導体 / 赤外分光 / 分子性導体 / 金属-絶縁体転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macroscopic inhomogeneity due to the strongly correlated electrons in BEDT-TTF system was investigated by optical measurements. The phase separation between metal and insulator domains and its dynamics in charge ordered salts were observed by mid-infrared microscopy with synchrotron radiation. In addition, the spatial symmetry breaking in dimer-Mott type salts was investigated by femtosecond-pulse-induced terahertz emission spectroscopy.