Study of magnetic correlations in the electron-doped cuprate superconductors by means of impurity-substitution effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kensuke  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60734134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords銅酸化物高温超伝導 / 強相関電子系 / 中性子散乱法 / ミュオンスピン回転法 / 磁気相関 / 高温超伝導 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite numerous studies on high-Tc cuprate superconductors, the detailed relationship between magnetic correlations and the superconductivity has not been clarified yet. The present project aimed to reveal the detailed magnetic correlations in the electron-doped cuprate superconductors R2-xCexCuO4 (R = Pr, Nd, Eu). First, it has been revealed that a small amount of substitution of a magnetic impurity Fe3+ works well on enhancing the weak magnetic signals of the present samples. Then, an existence of dynamically fluctuating magnetic state is revealed to be realized in a wide temperature region above the magnetic ordered state in the R2-xCexCuO4 system. This result shed new light on the electron-hole asymmetry of the high-Tc superconductivity.