Electrical transport properties of fulleride superconductors in the vicinity of Mott transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Heguri Satoshi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (70611648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフラーレン超伝導体 / 超伝導 / 磁性 / モット転移 / 電子相関 / 電気輸送特性 / 極端条件下物性 / 分子性固体 / 電機輸送特性 / フラーレン / 金属絶縁体転移 / オンサイトクーロン反発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eelectrical transport measurements have been very difficult in C60 superconductors and discussion has been made on a basis of experiments on magnetic probes. Temperature evolution of electrical resistivity of fcc fulleride superconductors RbxCs3-xC60 (0.35<x<3) is shown to be successfully measured under various pressure. Temperature dependence of electrical resistivity ranging from the Mott insulating state to a superconducting state via metallic phase was clearly observed. The profile of Mott insulator to metal boundary as a function of C603- volume was renewed and the different features of between the Jahn-Teller metal and the normal metal is not detected in the electrical transport measurements. In addition, on-site coulomb repulsion energy (U) is commented experimentally. We successfully demonstrated that the electronic states of fcc A3C60 system can be tuned systematically by the volume per C603- using the electrical transport measurements.