Study of novel electric states down to ultra-low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Minoru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (10464207)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超低温物性 / 強相関電子系 / 超伝導 / 量子臨界性 / 超低温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main focus of this study was to study the strongly-correlated electron systems down to unprecedented ultra-low temperatures (~1 mK); The lowest temperature of the current studies has been limited to ~50 mK. As a first step, we performed quantum oscillation measurements of the d-wave superconductor CeCoIn5 to verify the applicability of these measurements at ultra-low temperatures. Unexpectedly, we found anomalous changes in the quantum oscillation measurements at ultra-low temperatures, indicating an emergence of unknown ordered phase neighboring to the superconducting phase. Although CeCoIn5 has been inferred to be located in the vicinity of a quantum critical point (QCP), no ordered phase corresponding to the QCP has been observed. Our findings not only reveal this long-standing mystery of CeCoIn5, but also demonstrate the presence of rich physics in unexplored ultra-low temperature region.