Search and confirmation for spin nematic state in one-dimensional frustrated chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nawa Kazuhiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10723215)
Research Collaborator Hiroi Zenji  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授
Takigawa Masashi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一次元フラストレート磁性体 / スピン・ネマティック秩序相 / 核磁気共鳴 / 強磁場物性 / 磁気秩序 / 磁気ゆらぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a one-dimensional frustrated magnet, rich quantum phases are theoretically expected such as a spin nematic state which is present below a magnetic saturation. The purpose of this research is to search and confirm the spin nematic state experimentally. We revealed that NaCuMoO4(OH) is a good candidate for the one-dimensional frustrated magnet by growing single crystalline samples and performing nuclear magnetic resonance experiments on them. In addition, a new magnetic phase near the magnetic saturation is found for the first time in the one-dimensional frustrated magnet through high-field nuclear magnetic resonance experiments. Since this phase is present only in the small magnetic field range of 24.3-24.5 T just below the magnetic saturation, it is highly likely to be related with the spin-nematic phase.