Derivation of Dzyaloshinsky-Moriya interaction on 5d electron systems based on microscopic model and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Hiroyasu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40596607)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジャロシンスキー・守谷相互作用 / キラル磁性体 / ラシュバ効果 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 多極子 / CsCuCl3 / 軌道磁性 / 5d電子 / ジャロシンスキー守谷相互作用 / 軌道磁化率 / 励起子絶縁体 / 5d電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the derivation of Dzyaloshinsky-Moriya interaction on 5d electron systems and the phenomena related with Dzyaloshinsky-Moriya interaction.(1) We derived the Dzyaloshinsky-Moriya interaction between multipoles of 5d electronic systems.(2)We solved the magnetic phase diagram of CsCuCl3 under the high pressure and the magnetic field parallel to c axis.(3) We clarified the renormalization effect of antisymmetric spin-orbit interaction near the magnetic quantum critical point.(4) We derived the Dzyaloshinsky-Moriya interaction based on RKKY interaction at the interface of ferromagnet and heavy metal heterostructure.