Magnetic anisotropy and electron orbitals in magnetic thin films and multilayers studied by angle-dependent x-ray magnetic circular dichroism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibata Goro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (20747026)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Shoya
NONAKA Yosuke
IKEDA Keisuke
CHI Zhendong
WAKABAYASHI Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気異方性 / 薄膜 / 強磁性体 / X線磁気円二色性 / 遷移金属化合物 / 軌道磁気モーメント / 電子軌道 / 磁性薄膜 / マンガン酸化物 / L10型合金 / スピネル型酸化物 / スピン密度分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research project, we have worked on the improvement of the vector-magnet apparatus for x-ray dichroism spectroscopy, which has allowed us to perform angle-dependent x-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD) experiments with higher precision than before. We have also established a methodology to investigate the electron orbital occupation in ferromagnets using this method. We have performed angle-dependent XMCD experiments on several ferromagnets such as (La,Sr)MnO3 and L10-type FePt, which are candidates for spintronics materials. We have experimentally demonstrated that, in order to explain the magnetic anisotropy of ferromagnetic thin films, one has to take into account the anisotropy of the electron-density distribution in addition to the anisotropy of the orbital magnetic moment.