Superconductivity in mixed anionic compounds and exploring of its related materials
Project/Area Number |
15K17698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 超伝導 / 混合アニオン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mixed anoinic compounds often have a unique crystal structure and electronic properties beyond the single anion coordination system, such as oxides, owing to the coexistence of multiple anions with different valences, ionic radii, electronegativities, and atomic polarizabilities in the structure. Here, we carefully studied physical properties on the solid solution of the mixed anionic superconductor BaTi2Pn2O (Pn = Sb, Bi), which enables systematic change in coordination environment of Ti. We found that electronic state of BaTi2Pn2O is closely related to the mixed anionic coordination and a drastic change of electronic state occurs by isovalent substitution of Bi for Sb, resulting in the complicated electronic phase diagram. Moreover, important clues behind their superconductivity were found by aliovalent substitution, single crystal growth, and exploring novel related materials of BaTi2Pn2O.