Study of the unusual antiferromagnetic order in Ce1-2-10 system using the non-destructive pulsed magnet under pressure
Project/Area Number |
15K17699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Akihiro 東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (00572819)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 強相関電子系 / 近藤半導体 / 近藤絶縁体 / パルス強磁場 / 圧力下物性測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the origin of the unusual antiferromagnetic order in Kondo semiconductor CeT2Al10 system (T = Ru and Os) at high pressure and high magnetic fields using the nondestructive pulsed magnet. We have developed a piston-cylinder-type hybrid pressure cell using the NiCrAl alloy for pulsed high magnetic field up to 55 T. A diameter of the sample space is 3mm and the maximum working pressure is 2GPa. Using this pressure cell, we have performed the high-field magnetoresistance of CeT2Al10 system and found the relationship between the formation of the antiferromagnetic order and the spin gap. We also found that the anisotropic exchange interaction plays an important role in the present system.