Study on frustrated quantum spin systems by tensor network method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okubo Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任講師 (00514051)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテンソルネットワーク / フラストレーション / 磁性体 / 相転移 / スピン液体 / スピン軌道相互作用 / キタエフ模型 / カゴメ格子 / 量子スピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated several frustrated quantum spin systems by using the tensor network method. First, for S=1/2 kagome lattice Heisenberg model, we have shown that several magnetization plateaus were stabilized under a magnetic field. Especially, at the 1/3 plateau, we clalyfied that the six spins on hexagons formed a resonated state. Second, for an ab initio Hamiltonian of Na2IrO3, which has strong Kitaev interaction, we found ground state phase diagram consistent with experimental observations. Finally, for frustrated square lattice Heisenberg model with ferromagnetic and antiferromagnetic interactions, we found that quantum spin fluctuation was enhanced under a magnetic field, which was consistent with experimental observations on corresponding an organic compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により量子フラストレート磁性体の基底状態を計算する強力な手法として、テンソルネットワーク法を確立することができた。種々のフラストレート磁性体に対して得られた結果は、実験での観測をよく説明できており、計算物理の立場からこれらの物質の理解に寄与することができた。特に、キタエフ相互作用が強い物質については、本研究を通して、キタエフスピン液体状態のテンソルネットワークを用いた理解が進み、定量的にだけでなく、定性的にも大きな進展があった。この成果は、今後のキタエフ物質の物性理解にも活かせると期待している。