Ultrasonic study of quadrupole-strain coupling of silicon vacancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2018)
Niigata University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
MITSUMOTO Keisuke  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50515567)
Research Collaborator NEMOTO Yuichi
AKATSU Mitsuhiro
GOTO Terutaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波物理 / 原子空孔 / 電気四極子 / 表面弾性波 / 強相関電子系 / 半導体物性 / 格子欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observation of vacancies in crystalline silicon and elucidation of its electronic state are important issues in terms of basic and applied researches. There are rare vacancies in the crystalline silicon currently used in semiconductor industry, and the electronic state of the vacancy has cubic symmetry. We elucidated a mechanism for coupling electric quadrupoles of the vacancy and ultrasonic strains by measuring of pressure dependence of the softening of elastic constant and analyzing them with electric quadrupole susceptibilities. When concentration of the vacancy is above a critical concentration, the vacancy deforms from cubic to lower symmetry due to development of the quadrupole-strain coupling. This is consistent with previous and famous studies of the electron spin resonance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコン原子空孔の観測とその電子状態の解明は,基礎研究のみならず産業応用も期待される重要な課題である。シリコン原子空孔軌道はCe化合物の電子状態と類似しているため,本研究は強相関物理において普遍性をもち,多極子が主役を演じる強相関物理の発展が期待される。さらに原子空孔濃度評価技術の開発が進むことでシリコンの結晶育成技術の発展につながり,超音波物理の研究成果が社会に還元されることが期待される。