Development of iron based materials with three dimensional network structures toward the realization of high Tc superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50623758)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄系超伝導 / 次元性 / 構造解析 / 112型 / 放射光X線 / 新構造 / 超伝導 / 鉄系 / 放射光X線 / 置換効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored novel iron based superconductors with three dimensional network structures, which sharply differs from the precedented iron based superconductors with two dimensional network structures. The candidate materials Can(n+1)/2(Fe1-xPtx)(2+3n)Ptn(n-1)/2As(n+1)(n+2)/2 (n = 2, 3) did not show bulk superconductivity in the present works, however, n = 3 system exhibited the non-bulk superconductivity with Tc ~ 30 K. Our further experimental studies have clarified two unprecedented 112-type iron arsenides with the chemical composition of Ca1-xLaxFe-yPdyAs2, which are the isostructural materials with Ca1-xLaxFeAs2 with Tc = 34 K. From the comprehensive studies between the synchrotron X-ray diffraction and the XAFS experiments, we clarified that they are the parent materials with the potential toward the realization of high Tc superconductivity.