First-principles search for metallic and superconducting phases in compressed solid hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takahiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (40423082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固体水素 / 水素化合物 / 金属化 / 高温超伝導 / 第一原理計算 / 結晶構造予測 / ポテンシャルエネルギー面トレッキング / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 超伝導 / 硫黄水素化物 / 結晶構造探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I theoretically searched for novel metallic and room-temperature superconducting phases in solid hydrogen under high-pressure using potential energy surface trekking. New high-pressure phases have not been discovered yet, whereas a new finding was obtained in the metallic phase from 500 to 600 GPa, in which Cs-IV-type structure takes shuttlewise distortion. In addition, I also investigated hydrogen compounds expected to have a potential for high-temperature superconductivity, using genetic algorithm technique. A novel sulfur-hydrogen compound H5S2 was predicted to be thermodynamically stable phase at around 110 GPa and show the superconducting critical temperature of 50-70 K, reproducing the experimental data. These results suggest that room-temperature superconductivity at pressures accessible by experiments, i.e. less than 360 GPa, is difficult to be obtained in pure solid hydrogen, whereas it is sufficiently expected in hydrogen compounds.