Origin of high-Tc superconductivity studied by angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy and femtosecond electron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
IDETA SHINICHIRO  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 助教 (80737049)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 時間分解電子線回折 / 多層系銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cuprate superconductors are intriguing materials which show one of the most high-Tc superconducting transition temperature (Tc) in the history of superconductivity. In order to understand the mechanism of the high-Tc superconductivity, a lot of extensive studies have been demonstrated; however, it has been unclear yet. We have performed an angle-resolved photoemission study to understand the electronic structure of Bi2Sr2Ca2Cu3O10+delta (Bi2223) which has three CuO2 planes and show the one of the most highest Tc among cuprates. We have successfully observed a new band dispersion probably due to the interaction between two outer CuO2 planes. The present result indicates that the interaction between outer CuO2 planes plays an important role of the mechanism in the high-Tc superconductivity. I also have studied lattice dynamics of a multiorbital material using ultrafast electron diffraction.